What do I need to do if I want to move an existing sign or install a new sign for my business?
All signs must be approved by the Planning Department and the Building Department. Permit fees associated with signs are through the Building Department. When applying for a sign permit, please submit three sets of plans that show the details of the sign including square footage and letter height/color, linear feet of the building frontage, and any electrical details connected to the signage.

Sign standards and regulations are stipulated in Chapter 9.164 of the Lake Forest Municipal Code. Certain shopping centers have their own Planned Sign Program that specify unique regulations. Contact a planner at (949) 461-3491 to find out if your property is regulated by a Planned Sign Program.

For more information please view
Chapter 9.164 of the Lake Forest Municipal Code.

Show All Answers

1. What do I need to do if I want to move an existing sign or install a new sign for my business?
2. Do I need a permit to display a banner at my business for a grand opening or other special event or sale?
3. What kind of promotional opportunities are available for my business?
4. Can I display merchandise outside my business?